
Dell PowerEdge R760xd2 Server
Three Rows of Drives in 2U
The Dell PowerEdge R760xd2 is the 16th-generation 2U storage-density platform. Its chassis carries up to 28 drives across a front row, a middle row and a rear row, so bulk capacity, performance flash and boot media live in the same node without external JBOD shelves.
Dual-M.2 BOSS-N1 boot keeps the operating system off the data bays, with PERC and HBA controllers managing storage rows.
What the R760xd2 Stores
R760xd2 Specifications — Full Table
| Specification | Dell PowerEdge R760xd2 |
|---|---|
| Form factor | 2U dual-socket rack server (2 × CPU sockets), storage-dense |
| Generation | Dell PowerEdge 16th Generation (16G) |
| Processors | 2 × 4th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (up to 32 cores) or 5th Gen Intel Xeon Scalable (up to 28 cores) — low-power SKUs only, maximum 185 W TDP (storage chassis thermal limit) |
| Memory | 16 × DDR5 RDIMM slots, 4800 MT/s (4th Gen) / 5600 MT/s (5th Gen) |
| Maximum memory | 1.5 TB (16 × 96 GB) |
| Drive bays | Up to 28 drives total: 12 × 3.5″ front + 12 × 3.5″ middle + 4 rear. Technical Guide summary: up to 24 × 3.5″ front + 4 × 3.5″ / 4 × 2.5″ NVMe / 2 × 2.5″ NVMe / 4 × E3.S rear |
| RAID / HBA | H755 / H965i / H355 / HBA355i / HBA465i; external H965e / HBA355e / HBA465e; BOSS-N1 boot |
| PCIe slots | Up to 5 slots, all PCIe Gen4 (slot 5 dedicated to PERC) |
| GPU support | Low-power only: 2 × 75 W single-wide, or 1 × 75 W + 1 × 150 W single-wide, or 1 × 180 W double-wide |
| Power supplies | 700 W (Titanium mixed HLAC) / 1100 W (Titanium; also −48 V DC) / 1400 W (Platinum/Titanium including 277 VAC & HVDC) / 1800 W (Titanium HLAC) |
| Management | iDRAC9 |
| Dimensions | 2U × 481.6 mm × 837 mm deep (deep configuration); alternate 482 × 810.26 mm configuration |
Specifications summarized from the official Dell PowerEdge R760xd2 specification sheet and Technical Guide. Drive-row and depth details depend on the selected backplane; confirm the target bay configuration with our team before ordering.
Configure Your New R760xd2
R760xd2 nodes are typically ordered in batches for uniform storage rows — identical controllers, matching drive layouts and standardized firmware, palletized for export. Send destination, incoterm and your target drive mix with the inquiry.
- 2 × low-power 4th/5th Generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors (up to 185 W TDP)
- 16 × DDR5 RDIMMs, 4800/5600 MT/s, up to 1.5 TB with 96 GB modules
- Up to 28 drives: 12 + 12 × 3.5″ front/middle rows; rear row 4 × 3.5″, 4 × 2.5″ NVMe (carrier), 4 × E3.S or 2 × 2.5″ NVMe
- H755 / H965i / H355 / HBA355i / HBA465i or external H965e / HBA355e / HBA465e; BOSS-N1 M.2 boot
- Up to 5 PCIe Gen4 slots (slot 5 dedicated PERC); low-power GPU up to 1 × 180 W double-wide
- 700 / 1100 / 1400 / 1800 W redundant PSUs including Titanium and −48 V DC options
Why Order the R760xd2 from Beijing Xinchuan?
- Independent supplier and exporter. Beijing Xinchuan Technology Co., Ltd. supplies and exports genuine Dell PowerEdge systems worldwide — we are not the brand owner, and every order is sold and supported by our team.
- Brand-new, factory-sealed current line. R760xd2 units come from current production in factory packaging — no prior-use or secondary-market hardware in new orders.
- 3-year Xinchuan warranty. Every server ships with a full 3-year Xinchuan warranty administered by our engineers.
- Storage-build experience. We validate backplane rows, rear NVMe/E3.S options, PERC/HBA selection and GPU power limits against your drive list before production.
- Batch-ready export. Matched revisions, palletized packing and export documentation for multi-petabyte deployments to Europe, the Middle East, Southeast Asia, Africa and Latin America.
Frequently Asked Questions
How many drives does the Dell PowerEdge R760xd2 support?
Up to 28 drives in total: 12 × 3.5″ in the front row, 12 × 3.5″ in the middle row and 4 bays in the rear row. The Technical Guide summary frames it as up to 24 × 3.5″ front plus 4 rear bays, where the rear row supports 4 × 3.5″, 4 × 2.5″ NVMe in a 3.5″ carrier, 4 × E3.S NVMe, or 2 × 2.5″ NVMe.
Why does the R760xd2 support only low-power CPUs?
The storage-dense chassis — packed with up to 28 drives — has a thermal limit of 185 W TDP per CPU. It supports low-power 4th/5th Generation Intel Xeon Scalable SKUs (up to 32 cores with 4th Gen, up to 28 cores with 5th Gen); 56-core or 350 W processors are not supported in this chassis.
What is the maximum RAM of the R760xd2?
16 DDR5 RDIMM slots support a maximum of 1.5 TB using 96 GB modules. Memory runs at 4800 MT/s with 4th Gen Xeon and 5600 MT/s with 5th Gen Xeon.
Can I install a GPU in the R760xd2?
Only low-power accelerators: two 75 W single-wide cards, or one 75 W plus one 150 W single-wide card, or one 180 W double-wide card. It is not a platform for high-wattage accelerators.
What PCIe generation does the R760xd2 use?
Up to 5 slots, all on PCIe Gen4, with slot 5 dedicated to the PERC controller. The Gen4 fabric and low-power CPU envelope are deliberate trade-offs for the chassis’s very high drive count.
What power supplies are available?
Redundant hot-plug PSUs at 700 W (Titanium mixed HLAC), 1100 W (Titanium, also −48 V DC), 1400 W (Platinum/Titanium including 277 VAC and HVDC) and 1800 W (Titanium HLAC).
What condition and warranty do you supply?
Every R760xd2 is brand-new and factory-sealed from the current production line, sold by Beijing Xinchuan Technology Co., Ltd. as an independent supplier and exporter, and covered by a 3-year Xinchuan warranty backed by our team.
Compare Related PowerEdge Models
Browse the full Intel Xeon server range for other 16th-generation models.
Prefer email? Write to info@sell-server.com or message WhatsApp +86 180 0106 0290. Tell us your required drive rows, media mix and capacity target and we will quote a configured node.
Specifications on this page are summarized from the official Dell PowerEdge R760xd2 specification sheet and Technical Guide; backplane, depth and rear-bay options depend on the configured build. Dell and PowerEdge are trademarks of their owner; Intel Xeon is a trademark of Intel Corporation. New units are sold and warranted by Beijing Xinchuan Technology Co., Ltd., an independent supplier and exporter.
serverbastion.com

WeChat
Scan the QR Code with wechat