
4U Ultra-Capacity Storage Server
xFusion FusionServer 5288 V5 Server
Massive local storage in a single 4U node. The xFusion FusionServer 5288 V5 supports up to 44 × 3.5″ plus 4 × 2.5″ drives and up to 8 NVMe SSDs, driven by one or two Intel Xeon Scalable processors — purpose-built for hot/warm/cold tiered storage, CDN edge storage, video cloud and large-scale archives. Every unit we offer is factory-sealed New Old Stock (NOS), exported worldwide and backed by a 3-year Xinchuan warranty.
Storage capacity, designed in tiers
The 5288 V5 is laid out around its drives: a large 3.5″ capacity pool with an optional NVMe hot tier lets one appliance replace multiple storage nodes.

Up to 8 NVMe SSDs for hot data, metadata and write caches that need fast response.
Up to 4 × 2.5″ SAS/SATA or NVMe rear drives for active working sets.
Up to 44 × 3.5″ drives across front, embedded and rear rows for bulk retention.
2 × M.2 SSDs keep the operating system off the data drives.
Technical specifications
The figures below follow the official xFusion FusionServer 5288 V5 specification. Drive population is configured to your capacity and tiering requirements.
| Form factor | 4U dual-socket (2S) ultra-capacity storage rack server |
|---|---|
| Processors | 1 or 2 × 1st/2nd Generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors, TDP up to 205 W per CPU |
| Chipset | Intel C622 |
| Memory | 24 × DDR4 DIMM slots, up to 2666 MT/s |
| Internal storage | Up to 44 × 3.5″ + 4 × 2.5″ drives; up to 8 NVMe SSDs; 2 × M.2 SSDs. Brochure layout: 24 × 3.5″ front, 4 × 3.5″ embedded, up to 16 × 3.5″ rear (+ 4 × 2.5″ SAS/SATA/NVMe) |
| RAID | RAID 0, 1, 5, 50, 6, 60; optional supercapacitor cache protection |
| Network (LOM) | 2 × 10GE + 2 × GE |
| PCIe expansion | Up to 10 × PCIe 3.0 slots (including 1 dedicated RAID slot and 1 flexible NIC slot) |
| Cooling | 4 hot-swap counter-rotating fan modules, optional N+1 redundancy |
| Power supply | 2 hot-swap PSUs in 1+1 redundancy: 900 W AC Platinum/Titanium (100–240 VAC or 192–288 VDC) or 1500 W AC Platinum |
| Management | iBMC; optional eSight |
| Operating temperature | 5–40 °C (ASHRAE A3) |
| Dimensions (H×W×D) | 175 × 447 × 748 mm |
Where the 5288 V5 fits
Tiered storage infrastructure
Hot NVMe, warm SAS/SATA and cold bulk capacity in one 4U node simplify multi-tier storage architectures.
CDN & edge storage
Dense local drive bays give CDN and edge caching nodes terabytes of content close to users.
Video cloud & media
Large repositories for video-on-demand, surveillance and media assets with onboard 2 × 10GE network links.
Archive & data retention
Up to 44 × 3.5″ drives make the platform a cost-effective target for backup and long-term archives.
Why buyers source the 5288 V5 from us
Factory-sealed NOS stock
Independent supplier and exporter of xFusion solutions. Units are new, never deployed, in original factory packaging — not decommissioned equipment.
3-year Xinchuan warranty
Every 5288 V5 is covered by a 3-year Xinchuan warranty with responsive technical support and spare-parts availability for international buyers.
Built to your capacity plan
We configure drive count, NVMe tier, RAID level and networking to your bill of materials and ship with complete export documentation by air or sea.
Frequently asked questions
How many drives can the 5288 V5 hold?
It supports up to 44 × 3.5″ drives plus 4 × 2.5″ drives internally, and up to 8 NVMe SSDs, along with 2 × M.2 SSDs for boot. The brochure layout places 24 × 3.5″ drives at the front, 4 embedded and up to 16 at the rear.
What type of workloads is this server designed for?
It is an ultra-capacity 4U storage server for hot/warm/cold tiered storage, CDN and edge caching, video cloud and media repositories, and large backup or archive environments.
Which processors and how much memory does it support?
It accepts one or two 1st/2nd Generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors with TDP up to 205 W, and provides 24 DDR4 DIMM slots running at up to 2666 MT/s.
Are these new machines or previously deployed units?
They are factory-sealed New Old Stock (NOS): new, never deployed and in original factory packaging. Beijing Xinchuan Technology Co., Ltd. supplies them as an independent supplier and exporter, and every unit is covered by a 3-year Xinchuan warranty.
What RAID and networking options are included?
RAID levels 0, 1, 5, 50, 6 and 60 are supported with optional supercapacitor cache protection. The LOM provides 2 × 10GE plus 2 × GE, and up to 10 PCIe 3.0 slots accommodate RAID and flexible NIC adapters.
What power options and dimensions apply?
Two hot-swap PSUs run in 1+1 redundancy: 900 W AC Platinum/Titanium (100–240 VAC or 192–288 VDC) or 1500 W AC Platinum. Chassis dimensions are 175 × 447 × 748 mm (H×W×D), with operating temperature 5–40 °C (ASHRAE A3).
How do I order a configured storage node?
Send us your required drive count, capacity, NVMe tier, RAID and network details through the contact page. We respond with a tailored configuration and export quote, usually within one working day.
Request a quote for the 5288 V5
Share your capacity target, drive mix and networking requirements — we will build the configuration, confirm lead time and provide export shipping options.
serverbastion.com

WeChat
Scan the QR Code with wechat